Temple Nips Massachusetts 83-82

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Temple 43 40 83 +3.0
  Massachusetts 48 34 82 -3.0
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 06:00 PM

William D. Mullins Center
Amherst, MA
Attendance: 7,438
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Temple just barely got by Massachusetts 83-82 in A-10 play on Saturday, Feb. 16. The Owls got a double-double out of Rahlir Hollis-Jefferson with 10 points and 11 rebounds. Khalif Wyatt put up his fifth straight game with 20 points or more, scoring a game-high 24 points in 33 minutes. Khalif Wyatt was on fire from three-point range, going 6 for 11 on the way to a game-high 24 points. Chaz Williams got a double-double for the Minutemen on 16 points and 13 assists. Next up for Temple (17-8, 6-5 A-10) is La Salle (18-6, 8-3 A-10) on Thursday, Feb. 21 at home.


TEMPLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+R. Hollis-Jefferson3710118011
AKhalif Wyatt332413002
AJake O`Brien161030021
B+Anthony Lee271470000
BDalton Pepper18632111
BScootie Randall241112000
B-Will Cummings26752022
C+T.J. DiLeo15014000
-Quenton DeCosey4100001
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chaz Williams4016613101
ACady Lalanne2914121040
B+Terrell Vinson13950002
BTrey Davis11423000
BMaxie Esho261152112
BFreddie Riley291711000
C+Sampson Carter24941001
C+Raphiael Putney28242121

Temple Game Notes:
  • Temple set a season low for steals (one).
  • The Owls have won six close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Temple is 40-20 in close games.
  • The last time Temple had a three-point percentage of 54.5 percent or higher was Jan 11, 2012 against Saint Louis.
  • Temple started 17-8 during the 1998 and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Temple has won every game this season (4-0) when its field goal percentage has been 48.4 percent or better.

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Cady Lalanne has led the team in rebounding eight times in 24 games this season.
  • Cady Lalanne recorded a double-double. It was the fourth of his career.
  • Chaz Williams recorded a team season high in assists with 13.
  • Chaz Williams set a career high with 13 assists.
  • Chaz Williams recorded a double-double. It was his fourth this season and ninth of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Central-florida
Recap Notes
Central-florida
Boxscore
Central-florida
Louisville Leads Three American Athletic Teams at...Temple Falls to UCF 94-90 in 2OTUCF vs Temple: Recap NotesUCF vs Temple: Boxscore



Season Preview: Temple is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

American Athletic Standings

OverallConf
1 Louisville 31-6 15-3
1 Cincinnati 27-7 15-3
3 Connecticut 32-8 12-6
3 SMU 27-10 12-6
3 Memphis 24-10 12-6
6 Houston 17-16 8-10
7 Rutgers 12-21 5-13
8 UCF 13-18 4-14
 8Temple 9-22 4-14
10 South Florida 12-20 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Josh Brown Fr G 6-3 185
#2 Will Cummings Jr G 6-2 175
#25 Quenton DeCosey So G 6-5 180
#42 Daniel Dingle So G/F 6-7 225
#3 Anthony Lee Jr F 6-9 230
#15 Jimmy McDonnell Jr F 6-10 210
#13 Nick Pendergast Jr F 6-5 180
#32 Dalton Pepper Sr G 6-5 220
#23 Devontae Watson So F/C 6-10 210
#10 Mark Williams Fr F 6-8 240